CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 868872

Ms. Patricia Farrell
Export-Import Services, Inc.
40 Rector Street, Suite 1910
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fleece fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Farrell:

In your letter dated November 8, 1991 (received in our office on November 19, 1991), on behalf of USA Classic Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four sample swatches of bleached, knitted fabrics; we ruled on three of the samples in our ruling NY 868839 dated November 26, 1991. The remaining sample still at issue, weighing 290 grams per square meter, is a 100% cotton fleece fabric. Based upon a report from our Customs' New York laboratory, the sample is of knit pile construction with a laid- in yarn. We assume that the fabric will be imported in continuous lengths. In your letter, you requested that we return the sample; however, only a very small piece can be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the fleece fabric will be 6001.21.0000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics,..., knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

The fleece fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport